screwed up remote

About OPENBOX V8S pictures, software, upgrades, tutorials, any technology and the use of the problem
Post Reply
newbie_satfan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:31 pm

screwed up remote

Post by newbie_satfan » Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:40 pm

Hi all. I hope someone can help me with this. For some reason (probably because I screwed it up) has my openbox remote changed. When I now press the TV/STB button nothing happens on screen and the openbox display changes to "ru". Very strange and very frustrating as I can't seem to find out what I've changed and how to change it back. Any advice what I can do, short of a factory reset would be greatly appreciated!

slovb911
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:19 am

Re: screwed up remote

Post by slovb911 » Wed May 02, 2018 2:44 am

You can try to brush with RS232. But you need to have a RS232 brush line.

Post Reply