Bad dish signal

About F10S PLUS pictures, software, upgrades, tutorials, any technology and the use of the problem
Post Reply
foro4g
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:14 pm

Bad dish signal

Post by foro4g » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:56 pm

The box has run out of antenna signal, I have put the version F10S PLUS_20180124_H.265_IPTV and continues the same.
I have reviewed the installation and changed the lnb but continues giving the same message, finally installed another box of another brand and in this if I have a signal

Any suggestions other than return it to the seller?
Anticipated thanks and greetings

User avatar
Engineer01
Posts: 474
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: Bad dish signal

Post by Engineer01 » Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:38 am

I suspect that the chip "CT1642" has appeared in the problem. You can try to ask the seller for the chip or replace it with a new one.

foro4g
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:14 pm

Re: Bad dish signal

Post by foro4g » Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:04 am

Hi. grateful for his response. I had it completely disconnected for 3 or 4 days I went back to try it and to my surprise it worked again but after a few days the same problem has returned. I will make a claim to the seller.

One last question, do you find that possible breakdown normal? The box has worked less than 2 months.

regards

foro4g
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:14 pm

Re: Bad dish signal

Post by foro4g » Fri Nov 02, 2018 10:14 am

Engineer01 wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 5:38 am
I suspect that the chip "CT1642" has appeared in the problem. You can try to ask the seller for the chip or replace it with a new one.
It could be that the version F10S PLUS_20180416_H.265_IPTV is the one that has damaged the operation of the box. As I said, the display does not work when the equipment is off or the front buttons work on.

The seller does not give me answers.

Would you be kind enough to confirm me if the chip you told me about is the image that I attached?

Thank you in advance for your attention.

Image

foro4g
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:14 pm

Re: Bad dish signal

Post by foro4g » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:52 pm

Finally I sent the box to the seller to review the possible failure of the chip CT1642

Please do not abandon the software of this box, you do not deserve it, it is one of the best I have used, perhaps the best among its category and price.

regards

foro4g
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:14 pm

Re: Bad dish signal

Post by foro4g » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:35 am

bogi wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:22 pm
The same issue has the F10S version (without the PLUS). It is SHAME that they are selling a new model with the same unsolved issue as the previous model has.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=281&sid=8dda2e4d6d4 ... 00554a348a
I returned it to the seller and in three days he sent me a new box.
I do not intend to update the firmware to the April version in the FTP because it gives me the impression that it is the cause of the problem.

I hope that the ruling does not happen again because it has cost me to pay the shipping costs to the seller even if you do not return them.

I still think it is a pity that this box with good hardware is spoiled by the software without having a quick response from the brand.

I still do not understand why the usb is still receiving electricity even if the box is off the led of the pen drive is still flashing ..

A greeting

foro4g
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:14 pm

Re: Bad dish signal

Post by foro4g » Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:38 pm

slovb911 wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 4:12 pm
The F10S and F10S PLUS are indeed a problem with the chip "CT1642". Many customers have already received the brand new "CT1642" provided by the manufacturer. You can ask the seller for it, all of which are provided free of charge.
Thank you very much for your information, the seller in Spain sent me a new box that I hope will not give me problems because I am very happy with the general operation of the equipment, unlike the GTMEDIA V9 Super that there is no way to make a stable dirmware .

regards

BeJimmieraf
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 7:34 pm
Location: Syria
Contact:

Bad dish signal

Post by BeJimmieraf » Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:34 am

Will the S6 take a signal from a momentary switch? The OEM traction control on/off is a momentary signal. Does anyone know if I can use this to turn my traction controll on and off?

Jason

Post Reply